2018 season


County fixtures


County Trials

County Trials, 6pm, Wednesday 2nd May at Cardigan Bowling Club


Inter-county games

Date Opponents Venue
Sun 20th May South Glamorgan Cardigan B C
Sun 17th June Mid Glamorgan Aberaeron B C
Sun 15th July Mid Wales Llandrindod Wells B C
Sun 22nd July Carmarthen Carmarthen B C
Thurs 2nd August Pembrokeshire (friendly) Tregaron B C


Seniors Inter-county games

Date Opponents Venue
Tue 22nd May Monmouth Tregaron B C
Tue 19th June Mid Glamorgan Tregaron B C
Tue 10th July Carmarthen Ammanford Park B C
Tue 24th July West Glamorgan Port Talbot Ynys B C


Ceredigion County Bowling Association events

Date Competition Venue
Sat 23rd June 2 Wood Singles Aberaeron B C
Sun 24th June 2 Wood Pairs Aberaeron B C
Sun 24th June Under 16 2 Wood Singles Aberaeron B C
Tue 10th - Fri 13th July Men's County Finals Tregaron B C
Sat 15th September President's Day Tregaron B C


Cymdeithas Bowlio Merched Ceredigion events

Date Competition Venue
Sat 5th May Triples Aberystwyth B C
Sun 13th May Savegar Cup vs Mid-Wales Builth Wells B C
Mon 14th May Patrons' Day Llandrindod Wells B C
Wed 16th May CBMC Super 10 Carmarthen vs Ceredigion TBC
Sat 19th May CBMC Pairs Cardigan B C
Sun 20th May Savegar Cup vs S Wales & Mon Pontyminster B C
Wed 23rd May CBMC Super 10 Ceredigion vs W Wales Carmarthen B C
Sun 27th May CBMC 4 Wood Singles Llambedr B C
Wed 30th May CBMC Super 10 Ceredigion vs M Wales TBC
Tue 5th June CBMC Rinks Aberaeron B C
Sat 9th June CBMC 2 Wood Singles Llandysul B C
Sun 10th June Savegar Cup vs Carmarthenshire New Quay B C
Fri 22nd - Sun 24th June CBMC President's Tour Leamington
Wed 27th June CBMC Super 10 Final TBC
11 am, Thurs 5th July Teifi Shield Ladies Triples v Fishguard Cardigan B C
Thurs 12th July CBMC Over 60's Llandysul B C
Sun 5th August CBMC Finals New Quay B C
Sun 12th August Savegar Cup Final TBC
Sat 8th September CBMC President's Day New Quay B C

Return to the top of the page

C. C. B. A. Men's League Division 1 & 2


League Fixtures, Division 1

Date Home vs Away Home vs Away Home vs Away
30th May Queens Rd vs Aberystwyth Lampeter vs Tregaron Cardigan vs New Quay
13th June Tregaron vs Queens Rd Cardigan vs Lampeter Aberystwyth vs New Quay
20th June Queens Rd vs Cardigan Tregaron vs Aberystwyth New Quay vs Lampeter
27th June Aberystwyth vs Cardigan Lampeter vs Queens Rd New Quay vs Tregaron
4th July Queens Rd vs New Quay Cardigan vs Tregaron Lampeter vs Aberystwyth
9th July Aberystwyth vs Queens Rd Tregaron vs Lampeter New Quay vs Cardigan
18th July Queens Rd vs Tregaron Lampeter vs Cardigan New Quay vs Aberystwyth
25th July Aberystwyth vs Tregaron Cardigan vs Queens Rd Lampeter vs New Quay
1st Aug Queens Rd vs Lampeter Tregaron vs New Quay Cardigan vs Aberystwyth
8th Aug Aberystwyth vs Lampeter Tregaron vs Cardigan New Quay vs Queens Rd


League Fixtures, Division 2

Date Home vs Away Home vs Away Home vs Away
30th May Aeron vs Aberaeron Llandysul vs Llanbedr Aberteifi vs Newcastle E
13th June Aberaeron vs Llandysul Llanbedr vs Aberteifi Newcastle E vs Aeron
20th June Aeron vs Llandysul Aberteifi vs Aberaeron Llanbedr vs Newcastle E
27th June Aberaeron vs Llanbedr Llandysul vs Newcastle E Aberteifi vs Aeron
4th July Aeron vs Llanbedr Llandysul vs Aberteifi Newcastle E vs Aberaeron
9th July Aberaeron vs Aeron Aberteifi vs Newcastle E Llanbedr vs Llandysul
18th July Aeron vs Newcastle E Llandysul vs Aberaeron Aberteifi vs Llanbedr
25th July Aberaeron vs Aberteifi Llandysul vs Aeron Newcastle E vs Llanbedr
1st Aug Aeron vs Aberteifi Llanbedr vs Aberaeron Newcastle E vs Llandysul
8th Aug Aberaeron vs Newcastle E Aberteifi vs Llandysul Llanbedr vs Aeron


Cardigan & Aberteifi results, week-by-week

Date Cardigan (Div 1) Points Aberteifi (Div 2) Points
Wed 30th May New Quay (H) 13 Newcastle Emlyn (A) 3
Wed 13th June Lampeter (H) 12 Llanbedr (A) 10
Wed 20th June Queens Road (A) 12 Aberaeron (H) 2
Wed 27th June Aberystwyth (A) 12 Aeron (H) 12
Wed 4th July Tregaron (H) 14 Llandysul (A) 2
Mon 9th July New Quay (A) 14 Newcastle Emlyn (H) 4
Wed 18th July Lampeter (A) 2 Llanbedr (H) 0
Wed 25th July Queens Road (H) 14 Aberaeron (A) 0
Wed 1st August Aberystwyth (H) 12 Aeron (A) 10
Wed 8th August Tregaron (A) 4 Llandysul (H) 14

C. C. B. A. Men's League Tables


League Table, Division 1

Team name P W D L P Shots + Shots - Diff
Lampeter 10 9 0 1 110 876 604 +272
Cardigan 10 8 0 2 109 860 662 +198
Tregaron 10 6 0 4 71 751 768 -17
Aberystwyth 10 3 0 7 49 676 813 -137
Queens Road 10 2 0 8 41 676 839 -163
New Quay 10 2 0 8 40 668 821 -153


League Table, Division 2

Team name P W D L P Shots + Shots - Diff
Aberaeron 10 8 0 2 111 873 6323/4 +2401/4
Newcastle Emlyn 10 7 0 3 85 793 7161/4 +763/4
Lambedr 10 6 0 4 76 7573/4 7241/4 +331/2
Aberteifi 10 4 0 6 57 727 7593/4 -323/4
Llandysul 10 4 0 6 55 634 7733/4 -1393/4
Aeron 10 1 0 9 36 6203/4 7983/4 -178


League Results and league standing week-by-week


Click date to download results and league standing for: Week 1 - 30th May
Week 2 - 13th June
Week 3 - 20th June
Week 4 - 27th June
Week 5 - 4th July
Week 6 - 9th July
Week 7 - 18th July
Week 8 - 25th July
Week 9 - 1st August
Week 10 - 8th August

Return to the top of the page

Carruthers


Date Home team Shots Away team Shots
Wed 9th May Cardigan Lampeter
Wed 16th May Cardigan Tregaron
Wed 23rd May Aberystwyth Cardigan
Sat 16th June 1st round
Sat 7th July 2nd round
Sat 21st July 3rd round
Sat 4th August 4th round
Sat 18th August Semi-final & Final

Return to the top of the page

C. B. M. C. Llan Ladies' league


Date Home team Shots Away team Shots Points
Mon 30th April Aberteifi 18 + 36 Llandysul 11 + 07 8
Mon 7th May New Quay 30 + 21 Aberteifi 15 + 20 0
Tue 15th May Aberteifi 10 + 21 Llanbedr 24 + 25 0
Mon 21st May Aberystwyth 12 + 17 Aberteifi 20 + 13 6
Mon 28th May Aberteifi 27 + 28 Aeron 13 + 18 8
Mon 4th June Aberteifi 19 + 18 Pont Steffan 12 + 20 6
Mon 11th June Tregaron 18 + 15 Aberteifi 22 + 20 8
Mon 18th June Castell N E 20 + 15 Aberteifi 25 + 17 8
Mon 25th June Aberteifi 26 + 23 Aberaeron 10 + 21 8
Mon 2nd July Llandysul 10 + 18 Aberteifi 27 + 17 6
Mon 9th July Aberteifi 13 + 20 New Quay 24 + 12 6
Mon 16th July Llanbedr 20 + 19 Aberteifi 19 + 13 0
Mon 23rd July Aberteifi 22 + 22 Aberystwyth 131/2 + 171/4 8
Mon 30th July Aeron 23 + 15 Aberteifi 18 + 16 2
Mon 6th August Pont Steffan 22 + 28 Aberteifi 19 + 20 0
Mon 13th August Aberteifi 31 + 32 Tregaron 7 + 9 8
Mon 20th August Aberteifi 26 + 31 Castell N E 14 + 10 8
Mon 27th August Aberaeron 15 + 19 Aberteifi 25 + 17 6

C. B. M. C. Llan Ladies' League Table


Team name P W D L P Shots + Shots - Diff
Pont Steffan 18 14 0 4 112 809 5503/4 +2581/4
Lambedr 18 13 0 5 108 824 541 +283
Aberteifi 18 13 0 5 96 766 5993/4 +1661/4
Aberaeron 18 12 0 6 96 760 5941/4 +1653/4
New Quay 18 11 0 7 90 744 5911/2 +1521/2
Llandysul 18 9 0 9 63 5823/4 6971/2 -1141/4
Tregaron 18 6 0 12 48 567 7291/4 -1621/4
Aeron 18 4 0 14 37 543 783 -240
Aberystwyth 18 4 0 14 36 5061/2 7733/4 -2671/4
Castell Newydd Emlyn 18 4 0 14 34 539 7981/2 -2591/2


League Results and league standing week-by-week


Click date to download results and league standing for: Week 1 - 30th April
Week 2 - 7th May
Week 3 - 15th May
Week 4 - 21st May
Week 5 - 28th May
Week 6 - 4th June
Week 7 - 11th June
Week 8 - 18th June
Week 9 - 25th June
Week 10 - 2nd July
Week 11 - 9th July
Week 12 - 16th July
Week 13 - 23rd July
Week 14 - 30th July
Week 15 - 6th August
Week 16 - 13th August
Week 17 - 20th August
Week 18 - 27th August

Return to the top of the page

Club Competitions


Date Competition
Sun 29th April David Evans Drawn Triples
Sun 3rd June Sendell 2 wood Drawn Pairs
Sun 10th June David Evans Drawn Triples second round
Sat 30th June David Evans Drawn Pairs
Sun 8th July Gendros Drawn Rinks
Fri 27th July El Wil Ladies' Singles
Sun 29th July Gendros Drawn Rinks
Thurs 30th, Fri 31st Aug & Sun 2nd Sept Tom Jenkins Singles
Mon 3rd to Fri 7th & Sun 9th Sept Club Finals Week

Return to the top of the page

Friendlies

All friendly fixtures are for mixed teams and open to all club members.

Date Opponents Home/Away
Sat 28th April Carmarthen B C Home
Sun 6th May Whitland B C Away
Sun 13th May Kidwelly B C Away
Sun 27th May Pendine B C Home
Tue 12th June Llanelli B C Home
Sun 1st July Neyland B C Away
Sat 14th July Fishguard B C Home
Sat 28th July Aberaeron B C Home
Sun 26th August Saundersfoot B C Home
Sat 1st September Nailsea B C Home
Sat 22nd September Haverfordwest B C Away

Return to the top of the page