International successes


Names Year Honour
M. Newcombe 2011 - 2014 W.B.A. Junior International
Hanna Clarke 2009 - 2012 W.W.I.B.A. Senior International
L. James (Worner) 2009, 10 & 15 W.W.B.A. Senior International
L. James (Worner) 2008 & 09 Under 25 International
K. James 2007, 08, 09, 10, 14, 15, 16 & 17 W.B.A. Senior International
Hanna Clarke 2007 - 2012 W.W.I.B.A. Under 25 International
K. James 2007 British Isles Singles Champion 
Hanna Clarke 2005 W.W.B.A. Welsh Under 16 Singles Champions
Hanna Clarke 2004 - 2012 W.W.B.A./W.W.I.B.A. Under 25 International
J. Dewhurst 2003 Wales Team Member Deaf Lawn Bowls
K. James 2002 - 2008 W.B.A Junior International
L. James (Worner) 2002 - 2008 W.W.B.A. Junior International
L. Worner 2002 - 2007 W.W.B.A. under 25 International
R. Hawker 2001 Special Olympics Bronze Medal Singles
Special Olympics Gold Medal Pairs
R. Bowen 1995 W.B.A. International
G. James 1992, 93, 95 & 97 W.W.B.A. Under 25 International

Return to the top of the page

National successes


Names Year Honour
C. James, K. James 2013 W.B.A. Pairs Champions
H Clarke 2010 Junior Indoor Singles Runner Up
Junior Indoor Mixed Pairs Runner Up
M. Newcombe 2010 W.B.A. Under 25's Singles Champion
L. James (Worner) 2007 W.W.B.A. Under 25 Singles Champion
K. James 2006 W.B.A. Singles Champion
H Clarke 2005 W.W.B.A. Under 16 Singles Champions
H Clarke, L. Worner 2004, 2007 W.W.B.A. Ladies Under 25 Pairs Champions
L. Culley, T. Thomas, J. Goodwin, R. Bowen 1995 W.B.A. Rinks Champions

Return to the top of the page

County successes


Men Cardiganshire County Bowling Association
Year Player/Players Competition
2013 P Edwards Singles Champion
2012 M Newcombe Under 25's Singles Champion
2012 K James Singles Champion
2012 C James, C Jones, M Newcombe, K James Rinks Champions
2011 D Jones Singles Champion
2011 C James, C Jones, K James Triples Champions
2011 T Bolton Under 16's Singles Champion
2010 C James, H Devonald, P Monders, C Jones Rinks Champions
2010 P Monders Singles Champion
2010 N Morgan Senior Singles Champion
2010 M Newcombe Under 25's Singles Champion
2009 M James Under 25's Singles Champion
2009 M Newcombe Under 18's Singles Champion
2009 C Jones Under 35's Singles Champion
2008 K James Under 25's Singles Champion
2008 M James Under 16's Singles Champion
2008 M James, E Davies, M Newcombe, A Clarke Rinks Champions
2008 P Monders, K James, C Jones Triples Champions
2008 M James Under 18's Singles Champion
2007 C James, K James, P Monders, C Jones Rinks Champions
2007 K James Under 25's Singles Champion
2007 M James Under 16's Singles Champion
2006 K James W.B.A. National Singles Champion
2006 K James British Isle Singles Champion
2006 K James Singles & Under 25's Single Champion
2006 M Newcombe Under 16's & 18's Singles Champion
2006 C James, K James, P Monders, C Jones Rinks Champions
2005 W Morris, T Thomas Open Pairs Champions
2005 G Lloyd Two Wood Singles Champion
2005 M Davies Under 18's Singles Champion
2004 H Clarke Under 25's Singles Champion
2004 M Newcombe Under 35's Singles Champion
2004 G Lloyd Senior Singles Champion
2004 G Lloyd Two Wood Singles Champion
2003 M Davies Under 18's Singles Champion
2003 K James Under 25's Singles Champion
2002 K James Under 25's Singles Champion
2002 C Jones, K James, P Monders Triples Champions
2001 K James Under 18's Singles Champion
2001 K James Under 25's Singles Champion
2000 P Parsons Under 25's Singles Champion
2000 P Monders Under 35's Champion
2000 A James Senior Singles Champion



Ladies W.W.L.B.A. & C.B.M.C.
Year Player/Players Competition
2012 L James C.B.M.C. Singles Champion
2008 S Clarke, G Elias, J Parsons, E James C.B.M.C. Rinks Champions
2003 B Jones, L Worner, E.V. Davies, C.T.Mitchell C.B.M.C Rinks Champions
2001 B Jones C.B.M.C Open Singles Champion
2001 B Jones C.B.M.C Victrix Ludroum
1999 C Welson C.B.M.C Over 60's Singles Champion
1997 B. Jones, E.V.Davies C.B.M.C Pairs Champions
1997 B Jones C.B.M.C Over 60's Singles Champion
1997 B Jones C.B.M.C Victrix Ludroum
1995 C.Welson C.B.M.C Open Singles Champion
1994 C.Welson, C.T Mitchell C.B.M.C Pairs Champions
1993 B Jones C.B.M.C. Open Singles Champion
1993 C.Welson, C.T Mitchell C.B.M.C Pairs Champions
1992 C.T. Mitchell W.W.L.B.A Two Wood Singles Champion
1990 B Jones, C Bulter, C Welson, C.T Mitchell W.W.L.B.A Rinks Champions

Return to the top of the page

League successes


Men's League
2017 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2016 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2012 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2011 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2009 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2008 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2007 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2006 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
2004 Aberteifi Men C.C.B.A. League Division 2 Champions
2001 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 2 Champions
1997 Aberteifi Men C.C.B.A. League Division 2 Champions
1993 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. League Division 1 Champions
1992 Cardigan Men C.C.B.A. Joint League Division 1 Champions
1992 Aberteifi Men C.C.B.A. League Division 2 Champions

Ladies' League
2009 Llan League Champions
1993 Llan League Champions
1992 W.W.L.B.A. League Champions
1991 W.W.L.B.A. League Champions

Return to the top of the page

Club successes


Year Victor Ludorum Victrix Ludorum Black Lion El - Will
2017 G Elias P Monders G Elias
2016 P Monders C Mitchell P Monders N Page
2015 P Monders C Mitchell P Monders L James
2014 D Jones A James P Edwards L James
2013 P Monders L James C James L James
2012 A Clarke L James P Edwards L James
2011 A Clarke G Elias/N Page DC Williams G Elias
2010 A Clarke CT Mitchell A Clarke CT Mitchell
2009 D Jones L James P Monders H Clarke
2008 C Jones L James C Jones H Clarke
2007 P Monders L Worner DG Lloyd J Hart
2006 K James L Worner D Jones J Parsons
2005 D Jones J Parsons D Jones E James
2004 G lloyd E James DG Lloyd E James
2003 K James L Worner C James Mgt Thomas
2002 K James H Clarke P Monders CT Mitchell
2001 D Jones C Welson D Jones P Hawker
2000 A Clarke CT Mitchell K James C Welson
1999 J Goodwin C Welson K James E Davies
1998 J Goodwin C Mitchell J Goodwin C Mitchell
1997 K James C Mitchell W Morris C Welson
1996 D Jones C Mitchell L Makin B Jones
1995 L Makin C Welson C Jones C Welson
1994 R Bowen - J Goodwin P Eagles J Goodwin B Jones
1993 R Bowen E Davies M Thomas C Mitchell
1992 L Makin C Mitchell - H Thomas W Jones C Mitchell
1991 L Culley M George L Culley E Davies
1990 L Makin C Mitchell J Mitchell C Mitchell
1989 L Culley C Mitchell
1988 A Jones C Thomas





Year Tom Jenkins Phil Furney Lukes Cup Aberteifi Cup
2017 P Monders N Page P Monders F Lloyd
2016 P Monders M Williams P Monders M Evans
2015 P Edwards P Monders P Monders S Freemantle
2014 D Jones C James L James M Evans
2013 P Monders P Monders P Monders C Mitchell
2012 A Clarke C James A Clarke M Stallard
2011 Carwyn Jones A Clarke A Clarke K Lorenz
2010 C James A Clarke Carwyn Jones M Johnson
2009 K James P Monders D Jones M Johnson
2008 P Monders P Monders C Jones G Jones
2007 C Jones P Monders P Monders J Evans
2006 P Monders J Whitmore K James DG Lloyd
2005 D Jones K James M Johnson DG Lloyd
2004 J James Huw Clarke J Dewhurst DG Lloyd
2003 D Jones B Davies K James J Goodwin
2002 K James C James K James TJ Lewis
2001 D Jones P Monders H Devonald R Matthews
2000 P Monders A Clarke A Clarke R Matthews
1999 J Goodwin A Clarke J Crofts T Thomas
1998 G Squires A Clarke H Devonald T Thomas
1997 D Jones A Clarke H Devonald J Mitchell
1996 C Mitchell G Morgan G Squires L Culley
1995 G Jones E Davies B Gibby W Morris
1994 R Bowen G Squires T Thomas T Thomas
1993 P Eagles R Bowen L Culley
1992 J Goodwin L Culley T Lewis
1991 J Goodwin M Thomas L Culley
1990 T Thomas L Makin D Beynon
1989 P Davies L Makin L Culley
1988 G Lloyd J Mitchell H James





Year Emporium Cup Non Winners Bill Jones Cup Most Improved Player
2017 P Monders F Lloyd
2016 P Edwards I Thomas S Freemantle H Jenkins
2015 P Monders S Freemantle S Freemantle N Arthurs
2014 P Edwards M Williams P Hawker J Williams
2013 C James B Tomkins Bob Tomkins E Jones
2012 A Clarke N Page T Thomas G Davies
2011 DC Williams V Preston R Giles J Thomas
2010 D Jones B Williams K Lorenz T Bolton
2009 P Edwards I Lindsay K Lorenz
2008 C Jones C Rogers J Evans
2007 P Monders K Lorenz K Lorenz
2006 K James L Williams W Morris
2005 K James M Johnson W Morris
2004 P Monders G Roberts W Oakley
2003 DC Williams B Davies T Thomas
2002 P Parsons C Jones W Oakley
2001 E Davies J Whitmore C Ratcliffe
2000 P Monders B Thomas W Oakley
1999 P Monders P Monders W Oakley
1998 J Goodwin A Clarke C Ratcliffe
1997 K James D Jones W Oakley
1996 H Devonald W Oakley W Oakley
1995 L Makin H Devonald L Culley
1994 G Jones G Jones N Scarff
1993 R Bowen M Squires
1992 G Lloyd E Davies
1991 W Morris R Bowen
1990 M Thomas S Davies
1989 B Gibby W Morris
1988 J Rogers L Makin





Year David Evans Pairs David Evans Triples
2017 S Freemantle, D C Williams A Parsons, M Johnson, B Williams
2016 B Tomkins, P Edwards J Higgs, H Jenkins, C Rogers
2015 S Edwards, N Morgan C Mitchell, S Freemantle, S Edwards
2014 D Jones, P Hawker A Clarke, G Davies, B Davies
2013 P Edwards, J Parsons P Monders, S Edwards, B Williams
2012 C James, L James K Lorenz, E V Davies, C Jones
2011 B Thomkins, L P Makin E James, R Pope, M Jones, A Clarke
2010 P Monders, M Newcombe C Mitchell, C James, D Jones
2009 L James, V Preston K James, E James, D Boer
2008 C Jones, K James J Parsons, J Whitmore, M Newcombe
2007 J Dewhurst, P Monders M Thomas, A James, D Boer
2006 J Dewhurst, K James G Ellias, D Jones, E Davies
2005 M Thomas, R Matthews M James, G Roberts, D Boer
2004 W J Oakley, A Parsons C James, E James, A Clarke
2003 B Jones, B Thomas E Thomas, J Davies, T Thomas
2002 Hanna Clarke, P Monders L Worner, CJames, K James
2001 P Monders, L P Makin J Evans, DGLloyd, B Pinder
2000 D Jones, B Pinder L P Makin, C Ratcliffe, J Crofts
1999 G Squires, B Gibby B Thomas, G Squires, J Goodwin
1998 C Talbot, W Morris K James, C Jones, A Clarke
1997 C Mitchell, J Davies K James, C Jones, A Clarke
1996 A James, R Jones D Jones, G Lloyd, P Crofts
1995 M Squires, W Jones C Ratcliffe, Lmakin, J Rogers
1994 W Oakley, J Goodwin J Goodwin, E Davies, R Bowen
1993 E Davies, J Goodwin H Devonald, E Davies, B Gibby
1992 K Griffiths, L Makin H James, G Lloyd, T Thomas
1991 P Eagles, L Culley M George, W J Jones, W R Jones
1990 D Edwards, J Davies G Lloyd, T Thomas, B Gibby
1989 N Meigh, J Mitchell V Makin, L makin, J Rogers
1988 J Davies, D Beynon A Jones, G Lloyd, T Thomas





Year Cams Mixed Pairs Sendell Pairs
2016 L James, M James E James, C James
2015 C James, E James S Edwards, B Davies
2014 B Williams, G Ellias
2013 B Williams, G Ellias L James, J Parsons
2012 G Ellias, B Williams N Page, G Ellias
2011 A Clarke, N Page N Page, G Ellias
2010 P Monders, N Page N Page, G Ellias
2009 C T Mitchell, M Newcombe S Clarke, E James
2008 E Davies, J Hart S Clarke, E James
2007 D C Williams, A James L Worner, J Parsons
2006 L Worner, K James L Worner, J Parsons
2005 L Worner, K James L Worner, J Parsons
2004 L Worner, K James C Welson, C Mitchell
2003 E James, C James C Welson, C Mitchell
2002 D Jones, A James C Welson, C Mitchell
2001 E Davies, B Gibby C Welson, C Mitchell
2000 C Talbot, E Davies C Welson, C Mitchell
1999 G Morgan, D C Williams C Welson, C Mitchell
1998 V Makin, H Devonald
1997 C Mitchell, J Mitchell
1996 P Squires, G Squires
1995 B Sendell, L Makin
1994 V Makin, R Bowen
1993 B Sendell, L Makin
1992 B Jones, W Morris
1991 B Sendell, R Phillips
1990 B Spencer, J Rogers
1989 C Mitchell, J Mitchell
1988 J Culley, L Culley





Year Gendros Rinks Jackie Shield
2017 F Lloyd, H Evans, A Wilson, P Monders E Davies
2016 C Mitchell, A Wilson, J Williams, TBA J Higgs
2015 L Williams, C Mitchell, D Rotie, P Monders J O'Shea
2014 G Davies, G Elias, G Stevens, V Davies L Drummond
2013 DC Williams, L Makin, L James, B Williams M Brown
2012 A Williams, M Brown, T Thomas, A Clarke D Swindin
2011 T Bolton, B Tomkins, T Thomas, C Rogers M Williams
2010 DC Williams, L Jones, S Clarke, A Clarke T Bolton
2009 D Jones, L James, C Jones, P Monders B Ellis
2008 D Jones, L Worner, P Monders, K James I Lindsay
2007 D Jones, L Worner, P Monders, K James P Edwards
2006 D Jones, L Worner, P Monders, K James K Phillips
2005 LP Makin, G Jones, J Whitmore, B Pinder J Hart
2004 D Jones, L Worner, P Monders, K James D Newcombe
2003 P Monders, L Worner, J Davies, K James M Newcombe
2002 M James, L Williams, R Matthews, A Parsons E Thomas
2001 D Davies, A James, DG Lloyd, E Davies B Davies
2000 D Jones, E Williams, B Davies, B Thomas M James
1999 C Jones, K James, T Thomas, A Clarke P Parsons
1998 B Oakley, R Matthews, J Mitchell, J Davies A Parsons
1997 M Thomas, H Devonald, E Davies, B Gibby P Dyer
1996 J Jenkins, G Jones, N Phillips, N Scarff K James
1995 K James, M Thomas, E Davies, W Jones C Jones
1994 C Welson, P Scarff, C Mitchell, P Eagles B Pinder
1993 H Thomas, M Thomas, T Jones, W Jones B Smith
1992 H Thomas, M Thomas, T Jones, W Jones D C Williams
1991 A Jones, P Davies, G Lloyd, T Thomas G L Jones
1990 J Crofts, V Makin, L Makin, J Rogers A James
1989 B Jones, J James, J Lewis, J Goodwin G Jones
1988 W Morris, B Gibby, G Lloyd, T Thomas H James





Year Goodfellow Goblet John Martell Evans Cup
2017 W Jones, A Clarke
2016 P Hawker, C James D Evans, J Williams, M Johnson
2015 I Lindsay, M Johnson N Arthurs, F Kendall, C James
2014 M Johnson, C James Templeton Prize Triples
2013 B Thomas, D C Williams C Grant, M Johnson, L Makin
2012 B Jenkins, B Thomas

2011 L Williams, T Thomas

2010 R Giles, B Thomas

2009 M Johnson, B Thomas

2008 G Jones, M Johnson






Year Eryl's Trophy Triples Hwyel Jenkins Triples League
2017 G White, P Hawker, S Freemantle, C James
2016 L Jones, W Jones, I Lindsay J Williams, W Jones, L Drummond, P Monders
2015 J Thomas, A Wilson, C James D Swinding, L Jones, K Lorenz, D C Williams
2014 I Thomas, D Swindin, C James D Swindin, N Arthurs, R Dawson, D C Williams
2013 E Jones, L Jones, L Lindsey G Davies, C James, D Spencer, L Williams
2012 N Bolton, R Dawson, A Clarke V Davies, K James, P Hazzelby, R Matthews
2011 D Davies, G Davies, B Thomas I Thomas, N Page, K Lorenz, D C Williams
2010 C Mitchell, B Williams, A Stallard L Williams, M Evans, D Boer, K James
2009

K Lorenz, G Jones, V Davies, S Clarke
2008

C James, K James, M James





Year Gill Ellias Trophy Inchcape Cup Mal Evans Trophy
2017 G Williams I Thomas
2016 C Day M Williams A Clarke
2015 S Freemantle A Clarke K James
2014 J Williams M Johnson K Lorenz
2013 D Swindin B Thomas M Johnson
2012 D Williams D C Williams K James
2011 N Bolton T Thomas M Johnson
2010 D Evans B Thomas K James
2009

B Thomas
2008

K James

Return to the top of the page